flag EN – €

Privacy policy

Updated 03/13/2019.

 

 

 To improve your customer experience, we need to collect and store certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, and sometimes your ID information. We also need to share your information with our trusted partners, such as our shipping providers for delivery of your packages, or our financial providers for payment of your purchases. This allows us to provide you with a fully secure and fast service. We are committed to collecting, processing, storing, and sharing your information securely. We also make sure that the companies we work with are as careful with your information as we are. Listening to our customers also allows us to make changes and make things easier when possible.

 

 

 We organize our product catalog according to the products our customers are looking for. This allows us to continue to offer you exceptional second hand pieces in excellent condition.

 

If you choose to receive marketing emails from Cresus, we will be able to notify you when unique products are available for sale, when special offers are made, or when certain product lines are highlighted.

 

We may also work with other companies to prepare exclusive offers that are tailored to you. Remember, you are in control and can change your preferences at any time. You control your information.

 

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information, you can review and change your preferences on how we handle your personal information at any time by logging into your account or by emailing us at mesdonnees@cresus.fr with the subject line "unsubscribe."

 

If the information we have about you is incorrect, you can email us at mesdonnees@cresus.fr to tell us what we need to change and we will make the corrections.

 

Some of the links on our website, particularly in our magazine articles, may take you to non-Cresus websites. These sites have their own privacy or data protection policies or charters which may differ from ours: it is your responsibility to read them.

 

 

 This Privacy Policy applies even if you have purchased products through a third party (such as another merchant site, such as a marketplace), because this Privacy Policy is part of your purchase terms.

 

Cresus is committed to protecting your security and privacy and takes its responsibility to ensure the security of its customers' personal information very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, to whom we disclose it, and how we protect your privacy.

 

 

 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION

 


Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and used by Cresus.

 

References in this Privacy Policy to "Cresus", "we", "us" or "our" means Cresus SASU (a company with a share capital of 122,288€, with a RCS number: Lyon B 391 022 886, VAT number FR 43391022886 whose registered office is at 29 rue Gasparin - 69002 Lyon - France) . We control the way your personal information is collected and the purposes for which it is used by Cresus.



2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

 

When we use the term "personal information" in our Privacy Policy, we are referring to information about you that allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information we may have. Your personal information may include, for example, your name, contact details, information about how you use our website, or information about how you interact with us.

 

We collect personal information from you, for example, when you buy or sell a product or service, use our website, use our services, or contact us. We may also receive personal information about you from vendors who provide services to you on our behalf (for example, when you provide feedback on our services), from our partners when you purchase our products through them, such as other e-commerce marketplace sites. If you sell or buy a product or service on behalf of someone else, make sure you have their permission to use their personal information.

 

Categories of information we collect

 

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

 

Your first and last name and contact details, CNI data, passport in accordance with the regulations in force in the context of second-hand purchases (police book)

 

When you create an account on our website.

When you sell, reserve, purchase a product or service, or have a product repaired or serviced

When you submit a request for an estimate of one of your products

When you create an alert on a product

When you request a transfer when reserving a product from one store to another

When you enter our contests

When you choose an offer that we provide on our website

 

 

Information about your transaction

 

When you purchase or reserve Cresus products and services.

 

 Communications you exchange with us (for example, your e-mails, letters, calls, or messages on our chat service)

 

When you contact Cresus or are contacted by Cresus.

 

 Your posts and messages on social networks about Cresus

 

When you interact with us on social networks.

 

 

Your feedback

 

When you respond to our feedback requests or participate in our customer surveys.

 

 

Your favorite products (wishlist)

 

When you choose to provide this information in your customer area on our site.

 

 

Information about your use of our website, such as your product searches.

 

When you browse our website.

 

 

3.  HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

To manage your sales, reservations, and orders and to provide you with our services

 

When you use our services, we use your information to respond to you in the best way possible; for example, to contact you with a request for a product quote, or an alert about a specific model, or a request to transfer a product from one store to another when making a purchase or reservation, or any other request you may make.

 

To communicate and manage our relationship with you

 

Occasionally, we may need to contact you by email and/or text message for administrative or operational reasons; for example, to send you confirmation of your order and payments, to inform you of the shipment of your product, or to respond to your request. Please note that these communications are not for marketing purposes and, therefore, you will continue to receive them even if you request not to receive marketing communications. We also use your personal information if we contact you after you have sent us an inquiry, filled out an online form via our website, or in-store, or contacted us on social networks.

 

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email or text message asking for your feedback. We use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as a customer and also to improve our services and customer experiences.

 

To personalize and enhance your customer experience

 

We may use your personal information not only to tailor our services to your needs and preferences, but also to provide you with a personalized customer experience. For example, if you tell us you like a specific model, we will be able to send you relevant "product" offers. We may also collect information about how you use our website, the pages of our website you visit, and the products and services you seek, in order to understand what you like. We may use this information to tailor the content and offers you see on our website, and if you have opted-in to receive marketing communications, to send you relevant messages that we think will be of interest to you.

 

 If you are in the process of placing an order or booking on your account and leave our website before confirming the purchase, we may contact you to help you finalize your booking.

 

To inform you of offers and news that we think may be of interest to you

We may send marketing communications about our products and services, if you have indicated that you are willing to receive them, when you create an account on our website or in-store, or if you place an order with us and you have not explicitly expressed a wish not to receive them. You may also ask us to send you marketing communications when you manage your account preferences. If you opt-in to receive marketing communications, we may, for example, inform you of new products or services that may be of interest to you. In addition, if you have agreed to receive marketing communications, we may also send you offers about products and services from our partners that may be related to your interests.

 

If you do not wish to receive communications about our products and services or those of our partners, you can simply select the corresponding option before confirming your order. You may also opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing-related email you may receive from us.

 

You may also, if you wish, call our customer service team (Tel. +33 4 72 32 20 00) or send an email to mesdonnees@cresus.fr indicating in the subject line "unsubscribe" and indicating your wish not to receive marketing communications.

 

To improve our services, fulfill our administrative purposes and protect our business interests.

The business purposes for which we use your information include billing, accounting and payment verification, including fraud, safety, security and legal purposes (anti-money laundering policy), statistical and business analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.

 

 

Ensuring the security and continuity of our business

We take steps to facilitate our business continuity and to ensure the protection of the data we maintain (including physical security measures) in order to fulfill our legal obligations and to define and implement our internal risk strategy in our legitimate interest. We also implement security measures to protect our staff and our premises (including a prefecture-approved video protection system).

 

We may record and store your conversations with us - including letters, e-mails, live chats, contact forms and other messaging - to verify your instructions. We may also use this data to evaluate, analyze and improve our services, train our employees, manage risk or prevent and detect fraud and other financial crimes.

 

We use video surveillance in and around our stores and offices for security purposes, and therefore may collect images, photos, or videos of you, or record your voice.

 

 

4. REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

 

If you would like to request a copy of your personal information, or if you have any questions about the protection of your personal information, please contact us at mesdonnees@cresus.fr

 

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. When you provide personal information via our website or in-store, this information is transmitted securely. In addition, order information is transmitted (redirected) to partner banking and financial institutions. Payment information is processed directly on our partners' platforms, without passing through Cresus. As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some cases disclose our personal information to third parties. When Cresus discloses your personal information to a third party, we require that third party to put in place the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect it. However, in some cases, we may be required by law to disclose your personal information to third party such as the police, the courts, tax or customs authorities, or to our insurer in the event of a claim. We have limited control over how your information is protected by that party.

 

 

The information you provide to us will be stored on our systems, which are located on our premises or those of a designated third party. We may also provide access to your information to other third parties who are acting on our behalf to perform the functions described in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that you have approved. Your personal information may be accessed and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the "EEA"), including by personnel of our service providers operating outside the EEA. Where your personal information is transferred outside the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are put in place.

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or to comply with the law.



6. COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

 

In order to improve our services, provide you with more relevant content and analyze how visitors use our website, we may use technologies such as cookies, pixels, or tracking software. Please note that in most cases, we will not be able to identify you through the information we collect using these technologies.

 

For example, to help us develop the design and layout of the website, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage. We hope to improve the experience of our website visitors in this way. This software does not allow us to collect any personal information. In addition, in order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and content we send, we use tags that let us know whether the emails we send are opened or clicked.

 

We also use cookies on our website, and in our emails. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They allow you to navigate our website in an optimal way. They allow us to provide you with features such as storing your shopping cart to speed up your future searches. You can delete cookies if you wish. Although some cookies are necessary for the display of our website navigation, most features are still available without cookies.

 

For more information on our use of cookies and how to delete them, read our Cookie Policy.



7.  SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

Your personal information may be shared with companies within our group. It may also be disclosed to a third party that acquires our company, an affiliate or substantially all of our assets.

 

We may also share or obtain some of your personal information through the following third parties:

 

 Credit and Debit Card Companies

Cresus shares some of your personal information, such as your payment method and order information, with credit and debit card companies linked to the order. To ensure the security of your transactions and to prevent or detect fraudulent transactions, we may also share your information with our banking and financial institutions.

 

 Our partners with whom Cresus may run offer promotions, or co-host contests on our site or on social networks.

From time to time, we make certain third-party offers available on our website, or we post contests co-hosted by third parties. If you choose to accept offers or enter a contest, some of your personal information, such as contact information, may be directly collected or disclosed to that third party.

 

 

Our partners have their own privacy policies and terms of use over which Cresus has no control. Although Cresus carefully selects its partners, we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies, terms of use, or the manner in which they handle your personal information. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and terms of use of these partners before purchasing their products or services, using their websites, applications or services, or providing them with personal information.


 

8. YOUR NEW RIGHTS

 

 

The GDPR gives you new rights about your personal data:

 

 The right to obtain information about the data we hold about you and the processing carried out

The right to receive data in electronic form and/or to ask us to transmit this information to a third party where technically possible.

The right to modify or correct your data

The right to ask us to delete your data. Please note that legal or regulatory provisions or legitimate reasons may require us to retain your data

The right to ask us to restrict or object to the processing of your data Please note that we may continue to process your personal data if we have a legitimate reason to do so, for example to process an order.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at mesdonnees@cresus.fr . You can find more information about your rights on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr .


 

 

9. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including in connection with the new European data protection legislation that comes into effect on May 25, 2018 (the "General Data Protection Regulation"). We will update our Privacy Policy and post any new version of this policy on our website.



 

10. CONTACT

 

 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be directed to mesdonnees@cresus.fr

<button class="cky-banner-element privacy-setting__btn">

  Modifier mes paramètres

 </button>